…The 2020 JUNO NOMINEES are…

The 2020 Juno nominations were announced yesterday, Alessia Cara to host and she leads with 6 nominations with rapper Tory Lanez close behind with 5 Juno nominations.

Six artists earned three nods: Shawn Mendes, Bülow, Loud Luxury, Bryan Adams, Nav and first-time nominee, Montreal pianist Alexandra Stréliski. Sporting 2 nom nods are Avril Lavigne, Lennon Stella, Jessie Reyez, Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine, Walk Off the Earth, Tenille Townes, Patrick Watson, Iskwē, 88Glam, Kent Nagano, Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, bbno$, Ali Gatie, Hunter Brothers and Kevin Hearn.
At 58 per cent, men still make up more than half of the top awards, with women making up 34 per cent and eight per cent going to groups made up of both men and women. Most notably, the Juno Fan Choice Award only included two women compared to eight men. Cara is the standout woman of this pack, with 6 nominations out of the nine categories.
If we look at all the categories though, there are six that are completely dominated by men: rock album of the year, jazz album of the year (solo), francophone album of the year, rap recording of the year, Jack Richardson producer of the year and recording engineer of the year.
it’s clear that Ontario artists reigned with 75.6 per cent of the nominations.
Juno veterans like Justin Bieber and the Weeknd, and newcomers like Ali Gatie, Lennon Stella and the Blue Stones, contributed to Ontario’s dominance. (German-born Bülow was counted as an Ontario artist because of her re-location to Toronto, and members of Las Vegas-based band Palaye Royale
originated from Toronto.) 71 artists become a 1st time nominee this year with Stréliski as the most nominated first-timer. Others making their Junos debut include: Orville Peck, Les Louanges, Amaal, Ralph, Neon Dreams, Riit, Angela Schwarzkopf and Marina Thibeault.

Juno Fan Choice Award
-Alessia Cara
-Ali Gatie
-Avril Lavigne
-bbno$
-Justin Bieber
-Loud Luxury
-Nav
-Shawn Mendes
-The Weeknd
-Tory Lanez

Single of the year
-Alessia Cara:”Out of Love”
-Bülow:”Sweet Little Lies”
-Lennon Stella:”La Di Da”
-Scott Helman: “Hang Ups”
-Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello: “Señorita”

International album of the year
-Ariana Grande: Thank U, Next
-Billie Eilish:When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
-Ed Sheeran: No.6 Collaborations Project
-Khalid:Free Spirit
-Post Malone:Hollywood’s Bleeding

Album of the Year
-Alessia Cara:The Pains of Growing
-Alexandra Stréliski:Inscape
-Bryan Adams:Shine a Light
-Michael Bublé;Love
-Nav:Bad Habits

Artist of the year
-Alessia Cara
-Bryan Adams
-Jessie Reyez
-Shawn Mendes
-Tory Lanez

Group of the year
-88Glam
-Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
-Loud Luxury
-The Reklaws
-Walk Off the Earth

Breakthrough artist of the year
-Alexandra Stréliski
-Ali Gatie
-bbno$
-Lennon Stella
-Tenille Townes

Breakthrough group of the year
-Hunter Brothers
-Neon Dreams
-Palaye Royale
-The Blue StonesValley

Songwriter of the year
-Alessia Cara: “GrowingPains” (co-songwriters Andrew Wansel, Warren Fielder); “Out of Love” (co-songwriter Rick Nowels) (Alessia Cara, The Pains of Growing); “Rooting For You” (co-songwriter Jon Levine) (Alessia Cara, This Summer)

-Bülow, Two Punks in Love: “Boys Will Be Boys” (co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro for Bülow, The Contender); “Sweet Little Lies” (co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro for Bülow, Crystalline); “Two Punks in Love” (co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro)

-Patrick Watson, Wave: “Broken,” “Dream for Dreaming” (co-songwriters Joseph Baron Grass, Mikhail Stein, Robbie Kuster); “Here Comes the River” (co-songwriters Joseph Baron Grass, Jules Buckley, Mikhail Stein)

-Tenille Townes, White Horse: “I Kept the Roses” (co-songwriters Chris Gelbuda, Dustin Christensen for Tenille Townes, I Kept the Roses); “Jersey On The Wall (I’m Just Asking)” (co-songwriters Gordie Sampson, Tina Parol for Tenille Townes, Jersey on the Wall (I’m Just Asking)); “White Horse” (co-songwriters Daniel Tashian, Jeremy Spillman)

-Tim Baker, Forever Overhead: “All Hands,” “Dance,” “The Eighteenth Hole”

COUNTRY Album of the Year
-Aaron Goodvin:V
-Dallas Smith:The Fall
-Dean Brody:Black Sheep
-Hunter Brothers:State of Mind
-Meghan Patrick:Wild as Me

Adult alternative album of the year
-City and Colour:A Pill for Loneliness
-Half Moon Run:A Blemish in the Great Light
-Iskwē:acākosīk
-Leonard Cohen: Thanks for the Dance
-Patrick Watson :Wave

Alternative album of the year BlackMountain:Destroyer -Foxwarren:Foxwarren
-Mac DeMarco:Here Comes the Cowboy
-Orville Peck:Pony
-Pup:Morbid Stuff

Pop album of the year
-Alessia Cara:The Pains of Growing
-Avril Lavigne:Head Above Water
-Bülow:Crystalline
-Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine:8:47
-Walk Off the Earth:Here We Go!

Rock album of the year
-Big Wreck, …but for the sun -Headstones:Peopleskills -Sum 41:Order in Decline -The Dirty Nil:Master Volume -The Glorious Sons:A War on Everything

Vocal Jazz Album – Bria Skonberg : Nothing Never Happens -Dominique Fils-Aim : Stay Tuned! -Elizabeth Shepherd Montreal Jazz Affair : Wishes -Monkey House : Friday

Jazz album of the year solo

-Jacques Kuba Seguin: Migrations. -Joel Mille: Unstoppable -John Stetch: Black Sea Suite -Ted Quinlan: Absolutely Dreaming  -The Mark Kelso Jazz Project:The Chronicles of Fezziwig

Jazz album of the year: Group


-Al Muirhead’s Canadian Quintet:Undertones -Brad Turner Quartet with guest Seamus Blake:Jump Up -Dave Young Trio:Trouble in Mind  -Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop:Abundance -Jane Bunnett & Maqueque:On Firm Ground/Tierra Firme

Instrumental Album of the Year

Alexandra Streliski : Inscape

Bill McBirnie with Bernie Senensky
:The Silent Wish

Kevin Hearn:Calm and Cents

Ron Davis’ SymphRONica:
SymphRONica UpfRONt

Tanya Tagaq :Toothsayer

Francophone album of the year
Fred Pellerin:Après

Jean Leloup :L’étrange pays

Koriass:La nuit des longs couteaux

Les Louanges:La nuit est une panthère

Loud:Tout ça pour ça

Children’s album Big Block Singsong:Greatest Hits,Vol. 4

Diana Panton:A Cheerful Little Earful

Gforce Fan:It’s GForce 

Girl Pow-R:This is Us

Sharon & Bram, Sharon, Bram & Friends

Classical album of the year: solo or chamber


Angela Schwarzkopf, Detach

Ensemble Paramirabo, Alone & Unalone 

James Ehnes, Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Op. 12 

Marina Thibeault and Marie-Ève Scarfone, Elles 

Quatuor Molinari, John Zorn: Cat O’Nine Tails, The Dead Man, Memento Mori & Kol Nidre 

Classical album of the year: large ensemble Canada’s National Arts Centre

Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada, conducted by Alexander Shelley :The Bound of our Dreams

Jan Lisiecki with Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos 

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Sibelius 1 

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Kent Nagano, The John Adams Album 

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Kent Nagano feat. Charles Richard-Hamelin, Chopin: Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 

Classical album of the year: vocal or choral
Chor Leoni Men’s Choir, When There is Peace: An Armistice Oratorio 

Gerald Finley, Schubert: Schwanengesang; Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge 

Ottawa Bach Choir, conducted by Lisette Canton, Handel: Dixit Dominus; Bach & Schutz: Motets

Peter Barrett, Martha Guth, Allyson McHardy, Helen Becqué, Summer Night 

Philippe Sly with Le Chimera Project, Schubert: Winterreise

Classical Composition of the Year

Ana Sokolovic : EVTA

-Bekah Simms:Everything is… Distorted

 -Jared Miller, Under Sea, Above Sky 

-Rose Bolton, The Coming of Sobs

-Vincent Ho, Kickin’ It 2.0 

Rap recording of the year

-88Glam, 88Glam2

-Classified, Tomorrow Could be the Day Things Change

-Killy, Light Path 8 

-Nav, Bad Habits 

-Tory Lanez, Freaky

Dance recording of the year

-Felix Cartal & Lights, “Love Me” 

-Frank Walker x Astrid S, “Only When it Rains”

-Loud Luxury and Bryce Vine, “I’m Not Alright”

-Ralph, “Gravity” 

-Sultan + Shepard x Showtek, “We Found Love”

R&B/soul recording of the year


-Amaal, Black Dove 

-Daniel Caesar, Case Study 01

-Jessie Reyez, Tory Lanez, & Tainy, “Feel it Too”

-Tanika Charles, The Gumption

-Tory Lanez, Chixtape 5

Reggae recording of the year


-Exco Levi, “Wah Gwaan”

-Jay Douglas, “Jah Children” 

-Lyndon John X, The Warning Track 

-Petraa, “Never Broken ​​​​​​”

-Storry, “Another Man” 

Indigenous artist or group of the year


-Celeigh Cardinal, Stories from a Downtown Apartment

-Digawolf, Yellowstone

  • -Nêhiyawak, Nipiy 

-Northern Haze, Siqinnaarut

-Riit, Ataataga 

Contemporary roots album of year


-Catherine MacLellan, Coyote

-Del Barber, Easy Keeper

-Irish Mythen, Little Bones

-Justin Rutledge, Passages

-Lee Harvey Osmond, Mohawk

Traditional roots album of the year


-April Verch, Once A Day

-Miranda Mulholland, By Appointment Or Chance

-Natalie MacMaster, Sketches

-The Dead South, Sugar & Joy

-The Small Glories, Assiniboine & The Red 

Blues album of the year 


-Big Dave McLean, Pocket Full Of Nothin’

-Dawn Tyler Watson, Mad Love 

-Durham County Poets, Hand Me Down Blues 

-Michael Jerome Browne, That’s Where It’s At

-Whitehorse The Northern South Vol.2 

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year


-Brian Doerksen, The Heart of Christmas

-Brooke Nicholls, Pursue

-Dan Bremnes, Wherever I Go

-Fresh I.E., ILL Street Blues 

-Matt Maher, The Advent of Christmas 

World music album of the year


-Djely Tapa, Barokan 

-Okan, Sombras

-Okavango African Orchestra, Africa Without Borders 

Romina Di Gasbarro, Risorgimento 

Silla and Rise, Galactic Gala 

Jack Richardson producer of the year

-Ben Kaplan: “Brittle Bones Nicky” (Rare Americans, Brittle Bones Nicky); “It’s Alright” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) (Mother Mother, Dance and Cry)

-Derek Hoffman: “Fear of the Flame” (Logan Staats, Fear of the Flame); “Hide Your Love” (Caveboy, Night in the Park, Kiss in the Dark)

-Jon Levine: “October,” “Rooting For You”
(co-producer Midi Jones) (Alessia Cara, This Summer)

-Michael Wise: “Just Friends” (Virginia to Vegas, Hartland St.); “Sweet Little Lies” (Bülow, Crystalline) 

-Steve Bays: “Record Shop” (Said the Whale, Cascadia); “Song In My Head” (We are the City, RIP)

Recording engineer of the year 


-George Seara: “If I Can’t Have You” (Shawn Mendes, If I Can’t Have You); “Incredible” (James TW, Incredible)

-Jason Dufour: “Push For Yellow,” “There’s Still a Light in the House” (Valley, Maybe)

-John “Beetle” Bailey: “Dividido (feat. Silvana Estrada)” (Alex Cuba, Sublime); “Shotgun” (Monkey House, Friday) 

-Ryan Worsley: “2 Myself” (Ludic, Ludic); “Known Better” (Nuela Charles, Melt) 

-Vic Florencia: “Midnight,” “Over Me” (Brooke Palsson, Midnight) 

Album artwork of the year


-Chad Moldenhauer (art director), Ian Clarke (designer), Warren Clark and Lance Inkwell (illustrators) for Kristofer Maddigan, Selections From Cuphead

-Kevin Hearn (art director), Antoine Moonen (designer), Lauchie Reed and Harland Williams (illustrators) for Kevin Hearn and Friends, The Superhero Suite

-Kris Knight (art director and designer), Chris Peters (illustrator) and Stefanie Schneider (photographer) for Ensign Broderick, Bloodcrush/Bloodmyth

-Sean Brown and Keavan Yazdani (art directors) for Daniel Caesar, Case Study 01

-Terri Fidelak (art director, designer and illustrator) and Carey Shaw (photographer) for Belle Plaine, Malice, Mercy, Grief and Wrath

Music video of the year 
-Caraz, “Bun Dem” (Sarahmée) 

-Johnny Jansen, “Record Shop” (Said the Whale) 

-Jonathan Robert, “Topographe” (Corridor)

-Le GED, “Back Off” (Laurence Nerbonne) 

-Sarah Legault, “Little Star” (Iskwē) 

-Electronic album of the year
Bob Moses, Battle Lines

-Electric Youth, Memory Emotion 

Jacques Greene, Dawn Chorus

Keys N Krates, A Beat Tape For Your Friends

Rezz, Beyond the Senses

Metal/hard music of the Year
Kobra and The Lotus:Evolution

Lindsay Schoolcraft: Martyr

Single Mothers: Through a Wall

Striker: Play to Win

The Agonist: Orphans

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:
Bryan Adams: Shine a Light

Lauren Spencer-Smith: Unplug Volume 1

Marc Jordan:Both Sides

Nuela Charles: Melt

Renee lamoureux: Empower

And Comedy album of the year
Adam Christie, General Anxiety Disorder 

Jarrett Campbell, Straight White Fail

Monty Scott, The Abyss Stares Back

Sophie Buddle, Lil Bit of Buddle

Steph Tolev, I’m Not Well

Watch the 2020 Juno Awards broadcast on Sunday, March 15, at the SaskTel Centre in Saskatoon, at 8 p.m. ET across the country, to be aired live on CBC-TV, CBC Radio One, CBC Music, the free CBC Gem streaming service in Canada and globally at cbc.ca/music/junos.