62nd GRAMMY Awards!!

The 62nd GRAMMY Awards were held at Los Angeles’s Staples Center and remembrance was strong for the tragic death of the legend Koby Bryant and his daughter.

Lizzo kicked off the awards show saying “This is for Kobe” before singing “Cuz I Love You” and “Truth Hurts.”

HOST Alicia Keys joined Boys to Men accopella in remembrance of Koby, then, WOW! Blake Shelton and Gwen Stefani!!!

Highlight 4 me seeing Shania and Keith Urban as presenters whom I captured on Red Carpet at CCMAs.

TRIBUTE to PRINCE was STUPENDOUS!

Show was broadcast live in HDTV and 5.1 surround sound on the CBS Television Network.

Artists and performers that took the stage included Aerosmith, who also performed live at the 2020 MusiCares Person Of The Year event in their honor, Billie Eilish, Lizzo, Ariana Grande, Jonas Brothers, Camila Cabello, Rosalía, H.E.R., Demi Lovato, Bonnie Raitt, 
Run-D.M.C., Blake Shelton, Gwen Stefani, Tyler, The Creator and Charlie Wilson. Additionally, John Legend, DJ Khaled, Meek Mill, Roddy Ricch, YG and Kirk Franklin performed an all-star tribute to the late, GRAMMY-nominated Nipsey Hussle.

“Bad Guy” singer Billie Eilish was up for six prizes and was the youngest artist to be nominated for the top four categories at the Grammys in which she won 5 of the 6 and she perfected her live set.

Elish, Rob Kinelski, Finneas O’Connell and John Greenham won best engineered album (non-classical) for “When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” Eilish also won for best pop vocal album.

Lil Nas X, the rapper behind “Old Town Road” also received six nods and will take the stage with Billy Ray Cyrus, Korean Pop sensation BTS, DJ phenomenon Diplo and Mason Ramsey, the kid who went viral for yodeling at a Walmart.

Lil Nas X and Cryus won best music video and best pop duo/group performance ahead of the televised portion of the Grammy Awards.

Taylor Swift’s “Lover” is up for best pop vocal album, the title track to her most recent album is up for song of the year and she’s earned a nomination for best pop solo performance for “You Need to Calm Down.”

Major category WINNERS:
Album of the Year

  • i,i — Bon Iver
    -Norman F—ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
    ●WINNER When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish
    -I Used to Know Her — H.E.R.
    -7 — Lil Nas X
    -Cuz I Love You — Lizzo
    -Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

Record of the Year
Hey Ma — Bon Iver
●WINNER Bad Guy — Billie Eilish
7 rings — Ariana Grande
Hard Place — H.E.R.
Talk — Khalid
Old Town Road — Lil Nas X
Truth Hurts — Lizzo
Sunflower — Post Malone

Song of the Year
Always Remember Us This Way — Lady Gaga
●WINNER Bad Guy — Billie Eilish
Bring My Flowers Now — Brandi Carlile
Hard Place — H.E.R.
Lover — Taylor Swift
Norman F—ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
Someone You Loved — Lewis Capaldi
Truth Hurts — Lizzo

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
●WINNER Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Vocal Album
●WINNER When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish
The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
Lover — Taylor Swift

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
●WINNER Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Sì — Andrea Bocelli
Love — Michael Bublé
A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
Walls — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Solo Performance
Spirit — Beyoncé
Bad Guy — Billie Eilish
7 Rings — Ariana Grande
●WINNER Truth Hurts — Lizzo
You Need to Calm Down — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
●WINNER Old Town Road — Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus
Boyfriend — Ariana Grande ft. Social House
Sucker — Jonas Brothers
Sunflower — Post Malone and Swae Lee
Señorita — Camila Cabello ft. Shawn Mendes

Best R&B Album
●WINNER Ventura — Anderson .Paak
1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted — Lucky Daye
Ella Mai — Ella Mai
Paul — PJ Morton

Best R&B Performance
●WINNER Come Home — Anderson .Paak ft. Andre 3000
Love Again — Daniel Caesar ft. Brandy
Couldn’t Been Her — H.E.R. ft. Bryson Tiller
Exactly How I Feel — Lizzo ft. Gucci Mane
Roll Some Mo — Lucky Daye

Best Traditional R&B Performance
●WINNER Jerome — Lizzo
Time Today — BJ The Chicago Kid
Steady Love — India.Arie
Real Games — Lucky Daye
Built for Love — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song
Could’ve Been — H.E.R. ft. Bryson Tiller
Look at Me Now — Emily King
No Guidance — Chris Brown ft. Drake
Roll Some Mo — Lucky Daye
●WINNER Say So — Pj Morton ft. Jojo

Best Rap Album
Revenge of the Dreamers III — Dreamville
Championships — Meek Mill
I Am > I Was — 21 Savage
●WINNER Igor — Tyler, the Creator
The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

Best Rap Performance
●WINNER Racks in the Middle — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-boy
Middle Child — J. Cole
Suge — DaBaby
Down Bad — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang and Young Nudy
Clout — Offset ft. Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance
●WINNER Higher — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
Drip Too Hard — Lil Baby and Funna
Panini — Lil Nas X
Ballin — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch
The London — Young Thug ft. J. Cole and Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
●WINNER A Lot — 21 Savage ft. J. Cole
Bad Idea — Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper
Gold Roses — Rick Ross ft. Drake
Racks in the Middle — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-boy
Suge — DaBaby

Best Rock Album
●WINNER Social Cues — Cage The Elephant
Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
In the End — The Cranberries
Trauma — I Prevail
Feral Roots — Rival Sons

Best Rock Performance
●WINNER This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
Pretty Waste — Bones UK
History Repeats — Brittany Howard
Woman — Karen O and Danger Mouse
Too Bad — Rival Sons

Best Rock Song
●WINNER This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
Fear Inoculum — Tool
Give Yourself a Try — The 1975
Harmony Hall — Vampire Weekend
History Repeats — Brittany Howard

Best Alternative Music Album
●WINNER Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend
U.F.O.F. — Big Thief
Assume Form — James Blake
i,i — Bon Iver
Anima — Thom Yorke

Best Metal Performance
●WINNER 7empest — Tool
Astorolus – The Great Octopus — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi
Humanicide — Death Angel
Bow Down — I Prevail
Unleashed — Killswitch Engage

Best Country Album
●WINNER While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker
Desperate Man — Eric Church
Stronger Than the Truth — Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies
Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

Best Country Solo Performance
●WINNER Ride Me Back Home — Willie Nelson
All Your’n — Tyler Childers
Girl Goin’ Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
God’s Country — Blake Shelton
Bring My Flowers Now — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brand New Man — Brooks & Dunn ft. Luke Combs
I Don’t Remember Me (Before You) — Brothers Osborne
●WINNER Speechless — Dan + Shay
The Daughters — Little Big Town
Common — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brand New Man — Brooks & Dunn ft. Luke Combs
I Don’t Remember Me (Before You) — Brothers Osborne
●WINNER Speechless -Dan + Shay
The Daughters — Little Big Town
Common — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song
●WINNER Bring My Flowers Now — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker
Girl Goin’ Nowhere — Jeremy Bussey and Ashley Mcbryde
It All Comes Out in the Wash — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna and Liz Roset
Some of It — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde and Bobby Pinson
Speechless — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers and Laura Veltz

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
●WINNER Sticks & Stones
Dave Chappelle

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
●WINNER Finneas

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
●WINNER Oklahoma Keb’ Mo’

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
●WINNER Call My Name
I’m With Her

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
●WINNER Saint Honesty
Sara Bareilles

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
●WINNER Celia Angelique Kidjo

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
●WINNER Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Lizzo

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
●WINNER Hadestown
Original Broadway Cast

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
●WINNER Higdon: Harp Concerto
Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
●WINNER The Poetry Of Places
Nadia Shpachenko

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
●WINNER Songplay
Joyce DiDonato

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
●WINNER Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
Nicola Benedetti

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
●WINNER Shaw: Orange Attacca Quartet

Best Choral Performance
●WINNER Durufle Complete Choral Works Robert Simpson

BEST OPERA RECORDING
●WINNER Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox, Gil Rose, John Brancy, Krista River, Andrew Craig Brown, Edwin Vega & Gabriel Preisser

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
●WINNER Norman: Sustain
Gustavo Dudamel

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
●WINNER Blanton Alspaugh

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
●WINNER Riley: Sun Rings
Kronos Quartet

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
●WINNERS Opus Marc Anthony
A Journey Through Cuban Music
Aymée Nuviola

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
●WINNER De Ayer Para Siempre
Mariachi Los Camperos

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
●WINNER El Mal Querer
ROSALÍA

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
●WINNER #Eldisco Alejandro Sanz

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
●WINNER TestimonyGloria Gaynor

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
●WINNER Burn The Ships for King & Country

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
●WINNER Long Live Love
Kirk Franklin

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
●WINNER God Only Knows
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
●WINNER Love Theory
Kirk Franklin

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
●WINNER Antidote
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
●WINNER The Omni-American Book Club Brian Lynch Big Band

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
●WINNER Finding Gabriel
Brad Mehldau

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
●WINNER 12 Little Spells
Esperanza Spalding

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
●WINNER Sozinho Randy Brecker

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
●WINNER All Night Long
Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
●WINNER
Moon River
Jacob Collier

Best Instrumental Composition
●WINNER Star Wars Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite – John William’s

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
●WINNER
Mettavolution
Rodrigo y Gabriela

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
●WINNER
No Geography
The Chemical Brothers

BEST DANCE RECORDING
●WINNER
Got To Keep On
The Chemical Brothers

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
●WINNER
Becoming
Michelle Obama

BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM
●WINNER
Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype
Jon Samson

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
●WINNER
Rapture
Koffee

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
●WINNER
Good Time
Ranky Tanky

BEST FOLK ALBUM
●WINNER
Patty Griffin
Patty Griffin

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
●WINNER
This Land
Gary Clark Jr.

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
●WINNER
Tall, Dark & Handsome
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
●WINNER
Tall Fiddler
Michael Cleveland

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
●WINNER
Wings
Peter Kater

BEST MUSIC FILM
●WINNER
Homecoming
Beyoncé

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
●WINNER
Old Town Road (Official Movie)
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM
●WINNER
LUX
Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor

BEST REMIXED RECORDING
●WINNER
I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)
Madonna

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
●WINNER
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Billie Eilish

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
●WINNER
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Pete Seeger

BEST ALBUM NOTES
●WINNER
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story
Various Artists

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
●WINNER
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive
Various Artists

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
●WINNER
Chris Cornell
Chris Cornell

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
●WINNER
I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
●WINNER
Chernobyl
Hildur Guðnadóttir

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
●WINNER
A Star Is Born
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper