JUNO AWARDS NOMINEES 2019

MARCH 11-17, 2019 will see the return of the Annual Award show that celebrates the creme de la creme of Canadian music and comedy.
The Wire Megazine is in it’s 30th year, on the scene since 1989 and what a way to celebrate it’s music side by congratulating it’s local artists from Peterborough and the Kawartha Region, for their hard work and dedication ending in a job well done, mastering their crafts and gaining noteriety with Nominations in Canada’s 48th Annual Juno Awards.  

Congratulations going out to our very own Norwood’s band for their 2019 TRIPLE HIT Nominations this year.  Way back in the day, this original line-up consisted of guitarist and lead vocalist Adam Gontier (now of Saint Asonia), drummer and backing vocalist Neil Sanderson, and bassist Brad Walst. In 2003, Barry Stock was recruited as the band’s lead guitarist, making them a four-member band. In 2013, Gontier left the band and was replaced by My Darkest Days‘ vocalist Matt Walst, who is also the younger brother of bassist Brad Walst. Three Days Grace has released 6 albums and the 1st 3 albums are Platinum, Double Platinum and Platinum recognized respectively, having 14 #1 songs at Billboards Hot Mainstream Rock Tracks and 3 #1 on the Alternative Songs list; known as 1 of the largest names coming out of our region selling more than 6 million records and winning 4 Junos.  Congrats Three Days Grace on your 3 x 2019 Juno Awards in Rock Group, Album and Rock Album of the Year for their 8th album OUTSIDER.
They’ll be competing against rock acts Arkells, Metric and The Sheepdogs for Group of the Year. 
PHOTO ABOVE-JIMMY BOWSKILL, borrowed online by Northumberland News
Speaking of The Sheepdogs, we give a special congrats shout out to the ever engaging 29 year old multi instrumentalist, Jimmy Bowskill of Bailieboro, a small village near Peterborough, for being in the 2019 multi Juno Nominated The Sheepdogs.  Also, the Arkells and The Sheepdogs are nominated for Rock Album of the Year, along with Monster Truck and The Trews too. 

Next, we applaud Peterborough’s own Greg Wells
who is a multiple Grammy-nominated record producer, songwriter, musician and mixer, whose songs appear on over 120 million albums. 
Few producers in music can rival the pedigree and resume of Greg Wells. His credits include Adele, Twenty One Pilots, Katy Perry, Dua Lipa, Pharrell Williams, Keith Urban, Pink, Grace VanderWaal, Weezer, Timbaland, OneRepublic, MIKA and Deftones, among our own Peterborough talents throughout the ages like The Wire Megazine’s Michael Bell and Nathan Jackson. Most recently, Greg produced and mixed The Greatest Showman; Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, holding the #1 spot on the Billboard Top Albums chart for three consecutive weeks and is Certified Double Platinum in the US.   As a fluent guitarist, bassist, drummer and keyboard player, Greg has mastered the balance between being hands-on and drawing out an artist’s own sound regardless of genre.  For Wells, the goal is to shine the best light on the artist and help them be as true to themselves as possible. It is this diversity, versatility and musical fluency that continues to make him one of the most talented and sought-after producers, songwriters and musicians in the industry! Congrats Greg for being nominated for a 2019 Jack Richardson Producer of the Year Juno.  
2019 Juno Award Nominees: 
Juno Fan Choice Award: 
Alessia Cara
Avril Lavigne
bülow
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
KILLY
Secret Sound Club
Loud Luxury
NAV
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Single of the Year: 

Alessia Cara – “Growing Pains”
bülow – “Not A Love Song”
Loud Luxury – “Body”
Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”
The Weeknd and Kendrick Lamar – “Pray For Me”

International Album of the Year: 
Camila Cabello – Camila
Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Maroon 5 – Red Pill Blues
Post Malone – beerbongs & bentleys
Travis Scott – ASTROWORLD

Album of the Year: 
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Jann Arden – These Are The Days
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd – My Dear Melancholy
Three Days Grace – Outsider

Artist of the Year: 
Alessia Cara
Michael Bublé
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year:
Arkells
Chromeo
Metric
The Sheepdogs
Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year:
bülow
grandson
Johnny Orlando
KILLY
Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year:
88GLAM
Dizzy
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Loud Luxury
The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year:
Afie Jurvanen (Bahamas – Earthtones; “No Wrong,” “Way with Words,” “Any Place”)

Donovan Woods (Donavan Woods – Both Ways; “Our Friend Bobby”, “Truck Full of Money”, “Next Year”)

Frank Dukes (Cardi B “Be Careful”; Post Malone “Better Now”; The Weeknd “Call Out My Name”)

Jessie Reyez (Sam Smith and Calvin Harris “Promises”; Dua Lipa and Calvin Harris “One Kiss”; Jessie Reyes “Apple Juice”)

Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes; “Lost In Japan,” “Youth,” “In My Blood”)

Country Album of the Year:
Brett Kissel – We Were That Song
Jess Moskaluke – A Small Town Christmas
Meghan Patrick – Country Music Made Me Do It
The Reklaws – Feels Like That
Tim Hicks – New Tattoo

Adult Alternative Album of the Year:
Bahamas – Earthtones
Dan Mangan – More Or Less
Gabrielle Shonk – Gabrielle Shonk
Rhye – Blood
The Barr Brothers – Queens Of The Breakers

Alternative Album of the Year:
Destroyer – ken
Dizzy – Baby Teeth
Fucked Up – Dose Your Dreams
Tokyo Police Club – TPC
U.S. Girls – In A Poem Unlimited

Pop Album of the Year:
bülow – Damaged
Chromeo – Head Over Heels
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Tyler Shaw – Intuition

Rock Album of the Year:
Arkells – Rally Cry
Monster Truck – True Rockers
The Sheepdogs – Changing Colours
The Trews – Civilianaires
Three Days Grace – Outsider

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:
Diana Krall & Tony Bennett – Love Is Here To Stay
Diana Panton – solstice/equinox
Holly Cole – Holly
Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali – Sun Songs
Laila Biali – Laila Biali Jazz

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo
Alexis Baro – Sandstorm
Alison Young – So Here We Are
Larnell Lewis – In the Moment
Renee Rosnes – Beloved of the Sky
Robi Botos – Old Soul

Jazz Album of the Year: Group
Allison Au Quartet – Wander Wonder
Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble – Atwood Suites
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory – The Seasons of Being
Liebman/Murley Quartet – Live at U of T
Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux – Path of Totality

Instrumental Album of the Year:
Aerialists – Group Manoeuvre
Gordon Grdina – China Cloud
Kevin Breit – Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas
The Fretless – Live from the Art Farm
Toninato / Thiessen – The Space Between Us

Francophone Album of the Year:
Cœur de pirate – en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Loud – Une année record
Philippe Brach – Le silence des troupeaux
Tire le coyote – Désherbage

Children’s Album of the Year:
Beppie – Let’s Go Bananas
Ginalina – It Takes a Village
Raffi – Dog on the Floor
Sonshine and Broccoli – It’s Cool To Be Kind
Splash’N Boots – You, Me and the Sea

Classical Album of the Year: Solo of Chamber:
Andrew Wan & Charles Richard-Hamelin – Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8
Angela Hewitt – Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2
Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang – Ravel & Debussy: Sonates
Gryphon Trio – The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel
Marc-André Hamelin – Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935 

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble:
Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley – New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes

James Ehnes with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra – Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight

Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic – Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4

Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arthur Post with Gryphon Trio – Into the Wonder

Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li – Vaughan Williams

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral:
Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw – Vienna: Fin de siècle

Choeur de l’Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Conducted by Kent Nagano with Guest Soloists – Bernstein: A Quiet Place

Elmer Iseler Singers featuring Patricia O’Callaghan – David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae

Joyce El-Khoury – Écho

Miriam Khalil – Ayre: Live

Classical Composition of the Year:
Ana Sokolović – Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes
Bekah Simms – Granitic
Cassandra Miller – About Bach
Nicole Lizée – Katana of Choice
Vincent Ho – Arctic Symphony

Rap Recording of the Year:
88GLAM – 88GLAM RELOADED
Belly – Immigrant
KILLY – Surrender Your Soul
NAV – RECKLESS
Tory Lanez – LoVE me NOw

Dance Recording of the Year:
AZARI – “Gotasoul”
Dzeko & Tiësto – “Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) “
Jacques Greene – “Avatar Beach”
Keys N Krates – “CURA”
Loud Luxury – “Body”

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:
Anders – Twos
Black Atlass -Pain & Pleasure
Charlotte Day Wilson – Stone Woman
Jessie Reyez – Being Human In Public
The Weeknd – My Dear Melancholy,

Reggae Recording of the Year: 
Blessed – Money Don’t Grow Pon Trees
Chelsea Stewart – Genesis
Dubmatix – Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed
Exco Levi – Narrative
Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica – Talk Or No Talk

Indigenous Album of the Year:  
Elisapie – The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Leonard Sumner – Standing in the Light
Brothers and Sister – Nitisanak
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – The Average Savage

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:
AHI – In Our Time
Donovan Woods – Both Ways
Kaia Kater – Grenades
Megan Nash – Seeker
The Deep Dark Woods – Yarrow

Blues Album of the Year: 
Colin James – Miles To Go
Jack de Keyzer – Checkmate
Myles Goodwyn – Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Run To Me
Sue Foley – The Ice Queen

Contemporary Christian/gospel Album of the Year:
Brian Doerksen – Grateful 

LOVECOLLIDE – Tired Of Basic 

Manic Drive – Into the Wild
Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys – The Buffalo Roadshow
Dean Flandez – Speak Warren

World Music Album of the Year:
Ayrad – Zoubida 

Boogát – San Cristóbal Baile Inn

Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach – Naath 

Telmary y Habana Sana – Fuerza Arara 

Wesli – Rapadou Kreyol

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year:  
David Foster and Michael Bublé (“My Funny Valentine”, “Where or When” [co-producer Jochem van der Saag]) LOVE – Michael Bublé


Eric Ratz (“People’s Champ”, “Relentless”) RALLY CRY – Arkells 


Greg Wells (“Waving Through a Window”) DEAR EVAN HANSEN (BROADWAY CAST RECORDING) DELUXE – Katy Perry (“This Is Me”) – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK) – Keala Settle, The Greatest Showman Ensemble


Mike Wise (“Not A Love Song”, “Two Punks In Love”) DAMAGED – bülow 


Thomas D’Arcy (“I’ve Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be”) CHANGING COLOURS – The Sheepdogs (“Love The Way You Are” [co-producers James Younger, Jeffrey Innes]) CRITICAL HIT – Yukon Blonde Dine Alone*Universal Recording

Engineer of the Year:
Ben Kaplan “Get Up”, “It’s Alright” DANCE AND CRY – Mother Mother 


Jason Dufour “Truck Full Of Money” BOTH WAYS – Donovan Woods “When My Body Breaks” HOLY SMOKE – Kandle 


Robbie Lackritz “No Wrong”, “Way With Words” EARTHTONES – Bahamas 


Shawn Everett “Slow Burn,” “Space Cowboy” GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves 


Steve Bays “Flashes” PHASES – Dear Rouge, “UnAmerican” UNAMERICAN – Said The Whale Album

Artwork of the Year:
Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director), Emil Mateja (Illustrator) LEFT TO OUR OWN DEVICES – Jack Pine and The Fire 


Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator) CROSSWORLDS – Joshua Van Tassel 


Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Matt Barnes & Jess Baumung (Photographers) RALLY CRY – Arkells 


Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) BLOOD – Rhye 


Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) VIENS AVEC MOI – Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire L-A be – Let artists

Video of the Year:
“No Depression – Ali Eisner (Bahamas) 

“Places” – Andrew De Zen (Alaskan Tapes) 

“Powerless” – Andrew Hines (Classified) 

“Hang Ups” – Ben Knechtel (Scott Helman) 

“Have A Nice Day” – Peter Huang (SonReal)

Electronic Album of the Year:
Ekali – Crystal Eyes

Felix Cartal – Next Season 

iamhill – Give It a Rest 

Milk & Bone – Deception Bay 

REZZ – Certain Kind of Magic

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year: 
Beyond Creation – Algorythm
Cancer Bats – The Spark That Moves 

KEN Mode – Loved

Kobra And The Lotus – Prevail II 

Voivod – The Wake

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year: 
Jann Arden – These Are The Days 

Michael Bublé – Love 

Molly Johnson – Meaning To Tell Ya 

Nuela Charles – Distant Danger 

Whitehorse – A Whitehorse Winter Classic

Comedy Album of the Year
Chanty Marostica – The CHANTY Show 

Dave Merheje – Good Friend Bad Grammar 

Debra DiGiovanni – Lady Jazz 

Mayce Galoni – Awkwarder 

Pat Thornton – Chicken!

and